Errors, Crashes, and Bugs, Oh My! This is where issues specific to tuning software goes. General questions about software features & capabilities are also welcome here.

Moderators: cgrey8, EDS50, Jon 94GT, 2Shaker

Post Reply
jeremymillrood
Gear Head
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 9:40 pm
Location: JAX, FL

Loading Bin to tweecer - Missing 'ROM_TO' message

Post by jeremymillrood » Thu Mar 04, 2021 9:57 am

Attempting to load my tune for the first time through BE to my tweecer..BE is pulled up and it recognizes the tweecer..I'm able to read the current tune from it, but when I go to write the new tune, that's the message I get. Any suggestions?
'92 Bronco, 351W, E4OD w/MAF conversion, WAY1 EEC, VEX1 strat and Tweecer RT...newbie tuner

jsa
Tuning Addict
Posts: 830
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:28 pm
Location: 'straya

Re: Loading Bin to tweecer - Missing 'ROM_TO' message

Post by jsa » Thu Mar 04, 2021 3:00 pm

Don't know specifically.

Rom_to is the location of the checksum.
Does the definition config tab have that for checksum?
Do you have a rom_to scalar in the definition?
Cheers

John

95 Escort RS Cosworth - CARD QUIK COSY ANTI / GHAJ0
Moates QH & BE
ForDiag

jeremymillrood
Gear Head
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 9:40 pm
Location: JAX, FL

Re: Loading Bin to tweecer - Missing 'ROM_TO' message

Post by jeremymillrood » Mon Mar 08, 2021 1:07 pm

John, thanks for the suggestion. I'll take a look at that.
'92 Bronco, 351W, E4OD w/MAF conversion, WAY1 EEC, VEX1 strat and Tweecer RT...newbie tuner

Post Reply