Errors, Crashes, and Bugs, Oh My! This is where issues specific to tuning software goes. General questions about software features & capabilities are also welcome here.

Moderators: cgrey8, EDS50, Jon 94GT, 2Shaker

Post Reply
User avatar
FinnCobra
Regular
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Dashboard can't select innovate channels?

Post by FinnCobra » Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:14 am

I have Innovate LC-1 wideband logged with serial cable. BE version 5.122 works ok, 5.180 not. I can't select Innovate for dashboard gauge. There is no tag "afr" or "CH 01" which both show in Hardware tab. When datalogging is in progress, hardware page shows correct live data.
Ford Mustang Cobra -94. Focus ST 2013
https://www.auto-huolto.com/texelectric
Coretuning/Moates/HPTuners/Innovate/Tunernerd Knock Monitor/

User avatar
EDS50
Administrator
Posts: 3849
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Contact:

Re: Dashboard can't select innovate channels?

Post by EDS50 » Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:12 pm

Hi Finn, have you tried to contact Clint to see if he can take a look and fix it?
1992 Mustang LX - 25.1c Chassis, Vortech Blown Dart 333 on Meth, Lentech Trans, TRZ Backhalf, A9P Tune, Moates QH/SL v1.9, BE, EA, TunerView

2003 Mach 1 - Core Tuning RYAK1/ZYA2 QH Tuned, Borla Atak Cat Back, Pypes X-Pipe, Twin 65mm TB, K&N CAI, ICT Billet Intake Spacer, Eibach Pro Series Plus Suspension, Steeda Adj. Upper/Lower Control Arms, QA1 Bump Steer, Steeda Short Throw Shifter, 315/35/17's.

User avatar
FinnCobra
Regular
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Dashboard can't select innovate channels?

Post by FinnCobra » Tue Aug 27, 2019 3:26 pm

Haven't got reply
Ford Mustang Cobra -94. Focus ST 2013
https://www.auto-huolto.com/texelectric
Coretuning/Moates/HPTuners/Innovate/Tunernerd Knock Monitor/

User avatar
EDS50
Administrator
Posts: 3849
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Contact:

Re: Dashboard can't select innovate channels?

Post by EDS50 » Tue Aug 27, 2019 4:00 pm

I know he"s been busy out of town..Send him another email. Ill message him as well.
1992 Mustang LX - 25.1c Chassis, Vortech Blown Dart 333 on Meth, Lentech Trans, TRZ Backhalf, A9P Tune, Moates QH/SL v1.9, BE, EA, TunerView

2003 Mach 1 - Core Tuning RYAK1/ZYA2 QH Tuned, Borla Atak Cat Back, Pypes X-Pipe, Twin 65mm TB, K&N CAI, ICT Billet Intake Spacer, Eibach Pro Series Plus Suspension, Steeda Adj. Upper/Lower Control Arms, QA1 Bump Steer, Steeda Short Throw Shifter, 315/35/17's.

User avatar
86GT
BE/EA Developer
Posts: 5136
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Dixon, California
Contact:

Re: Dashboard can't select innovate channels?

Post by 86GT » Tue Aug 27, 2019 9:22 pm

FinnCobra wrote: Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:14 am I have Innovate LC-1 wideband logged with serial cable. BE version 5.122 works ok, 5.180 not. I can't select Innovate for dashboard gauge. There is no tag "afr" or "CH 01" which both show in Hardware tab. When datalogging is in progress, hardware page shows correct live data.
Make sure to enable the channel in the innovate config on the hardware screen. Then make sure to give it a name like AFR. You can then place it on the dashboard where you want.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests