AFR_ERROR

Anything about Ford EEC tuning. TwEECer and Moates questions dominate, but there's some SCT and OBD-II knowledge too.

Moderators: cgrey8, EDS50, Jon 94GT, 2Shaker

Post Reply
alollich
Gear Head
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 10:11 am

AFR_ERROR

Post by alollich » Wed Mar 14, 2018 7:49 pm

I am trying to use the mapping tool (MAF vs AFR ERROR) in BE to check my MAF curve. The curve I am using is from PRO-M on an older 24lb meter with FMS 24lb injectors. When I load a recent 60 second or so log into the mapping tool I get the error which reads "The data log must contain MAF, VMAF, AFR_ERROR before a map can be populated". I am logging MAF, VMAF, LAMBSE1, and LAMBSE2. I don't see an afr error to log. Is there something else I am supposed to log or am I just flat doing something wrong. I am very much a novice and am trying to use the mapping tool to help me better understand and see how far off the curve is. Based on my wideband I am not very close to what is commanded.

A9P computer with moates quarterhorse installed.

Thank you for any help you can provide.

alollich
Gear Head
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 10:11 am

Re: AFR_ERROR

Post by alollich » Wed Mar 21, 2018 3:32 pm

I spent time reading the help sections in EEC Analyzer, changed some of my logging selections and figured out what I was doing wrong. It now calculates slopes and breakpoint.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests