Anything about Ford EEC tuning. TwEECer and Moates questions dominate, but there's some SCT and OBD-II knowledge too.

Moderators: EDS50, cgrey8, 2Shaker, Jon 94GT

Post Reply
patrickmx2
Tuning Addict
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Near Memphis TN.

Managed Fuel Air scalars. MPG discussion - Now with Results.

Post by patrickmx2 » Mon Jul 09, 2007 7:03 pm

These are my stock settings using the latest GUFC Binary A9P. What in here could potentially help MPG? I'm already using X3Z settings for DECEL

MFMHYS Managed Failure Mode HYS 3
VSMPGH Managed Fuel Air Hysteresis 10 MPH
MPNBPH Managed Fuel Air Minimum BP for Fuel Economy Hyst 10
MPMNBP Managed Fuel Air Minimum BP for Fuel Economy Mode 208
VSMPG Managed Fuel Air Minimum MPH 254 MPH
MFARMP Managed Fuel Air Ramp Increment 13
MFASN Managed Fuel Air State Constant RPM Entry Condition 50
SWTCNT Managed Fuel Air State EGO Switch Requirement 100
MFALH Managed Fuel Air State Max Load Condition 1.00 Load
MFALHH Managed Fuel Air State Max Load Condition Hyst 0.80 Load
MFANHI Managed Fuel Air State Maximum RPM 925 RPM
MFANHH Managed Fuel Air State Maximum RPM Hyst 800 RPM
MFANLO Managed Fuel Air State Min RPM 3000 RPM
MFANLH Managed Fuel Air State Min RPM Hyst 400 RPM
MFALL Managed Fuel Air State Minimum Load Value 1.00 Load

I noticed this one hanging around in the "A" section.
MFASW Allow MFA Strategy 1

and these futher down in the "M"

MFATM3 MFA Enable Time Delay #3 75
MFATM4 MFA Enable Time Delay #4 189
MFATM5 MFA Enable Time Delay #5 0
Last edited by patrickmx2 on Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
90Stang Kenne Bell/ ExplorerGT40P/HOCAM/1.7RR/36lbinj/ 5spd -CBAZA
06Stang 4.0 dual exhaust. Stock.
QH/BE/LC-1 and moates.com chips
http://s154.photobucket.com/albums/s247/patrickmx2/
http://www.eecanalyzer.net/

patrickmx2
Tuning Addict
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Near Memphis TN.

Post by patrickmx2 » Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:05 am

For anyone interested

This is my average mpg with just tuning. This is at the end of my log and I'm doing a.m. mostly because I never stop to make changes in the mornings.

7/12 24.87
7/11 24.38
7/10 23.75
7/09 22.17
7/06 21.90

Prior to this MPG tuning effort all I could achieve was 21-22 at these speeds and conditions.

Today, 7/12 I intentionally pressed the car harder into the 100 mph zone for about 3 miles and drove slightly more aggressive. In the morning I will press it harder. Just to make sure I'm not subconsciously light footing it.

Typically on trips this car would get between 24 and 27, driven at speeds of 65-70 and that is all highway.

The above conditions are morning commute only. This car isn't driven anywhere else during the week as I have 3 Mustangs so I'm not tampering with my results to confirm the accuracy of the EA and BE when complete.
90Stang Kenne Bell/ ExplorerGT40P/HOCAM/1.7RR/36lbinj/ 5spd -CBAZA
06Stang 4.0 dual exhaust. Stock.
QH/BE/LC-1 and moates.com chips
http://s154.photobucket.com/albums/s247/patrickmx2/
http://www.eecanalyzer.net/

talltim
Gear Head
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:02 pm
Location: Hollywood, Florida

Post by talltim » Thu Jul 12, 2007 11:15 am

Nice! How do I do that with a tweecer and an sn-95 4.6?

patrickmx2
Tuning Addict
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Near Memphis TN.

Post by patrickmx2 » Thu Jul 12, 2007 11:36 am

talltim wrote:Nice! How do I do that with a tweecer and an sn-95 4.6?
Essentially I'm running all the DECEL scalars which is in another discussion here, the above. I also let the EA recurve my MAF. Do you use the BE and EA?


This is the DECEL topic

viewtopic.php?t=8078
90Stang Kenne Bell/ ExplorerGT40P/HOCAM/1.7RR/36lbinj/ 5spd -CBAZA
06Stang 4.0 dual exhaust. Stock.
QH/BE/LC-1 and moates.com chips
http://s154.photobucket.com/albums/s247/patrickmx2/
http://www.eecanalyzer.net/

User avatar
86GT
BE/EA Developer
Posts: 5151
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Dixon, California
Contact:

Post by 86GT » Thu Jul 12, 2007 1:07 pm

Nice pat. Didn't you change the FN1328 too?

patrickmx2
Tuning Addict
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Near Memphis TN.

Post by patrickmx2 » Thu Jul 12, 2007 2:04 pm

Yes, man I should be keeping better notes. I just ran a compare on some of my older files. I had a problem one morning with the car dieing at 80mph and I had changed some MFA numbers so I switched them back, and those couple have remained the same as stock even until now. Turns out it was probably the DECEL load number that you corrected with rev 18 this week that I had set at .88 but now is at .20.

Anyway I emailed you my tunes. I noted one change that I set early in the week too it is:

LAMSW - Set if desired A/F ratio is to be clipped to be no leaner than 14.64 when transiting from O/L to C/L.

I changed it to zero. My take was that I wanted to allow it to be leaner than 14.64.

I have emailed you the binary files and logs. Let me know if they failed due to size or filtering.
90Stang Kenne Bell/ ExplorerGT40P/HOCAM/1.7RR/36lbinj/ 5spd -CBAZA
06Stang 4.0 dual exhaust. Stock.
QH/BE/LC-1 and moates.com chips
http://s154.photobucket.com/albums/s247/patrickmx2/
http://www.eecanalyzer.net/

talltim
Gear Head
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:02 pm
Location: Hollywood, Florida

Post by talltim » Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:04 am

patrickmx2 wrote:
talltim wrote:Nice! How do I do that with a tweecer and an sn-95 4.6?
Essentially I'm running all the DECEL scalars which is in another discussion here, the above. I also let the EA recurve my MAF. Do you use the BE and EA?


This is the DECEL topic

viewtopic.php?t=8078
BE is bianary editor what is EA? In anycase I have a different processor. Its a modular sn-95 I think the processor is GGL*. I'll get with boss96 and talk to him about it (bob lives a few miles from me)

patrickmx2
Tuning Addict
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Near Memphis TN.

Post by patrickmx2 » Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:28 am

This site will tell you about the above products.

http://webpages.charter.net/eecanalyzer/shop/

I'm going to load up my binary in the files section today. You can use it to compare to yours.

The DECEL area's don't pay off as much as the MFA does. To get more objective results I'm going deeper into more methodical testing. I reverted back to my stock A9P MAF curve last night and left the DECEL and MFA in place with the X3Z settings and what I desire in my car with RPM and such.

Your processor should be CBAZA strategy for those years. I'm not referring to the catch code which will be someting like J4J1, T4M0, U4P0 or W4M0 (I'm pulling from memory here) which is the equivalent to A9L and GUFB terminology where A9L is the catch code and GUFB is the strategy.
90Stang Kenne Bell/ ExplorerGT40P/HOCAM/1.7RR/36lbinj/ 5spd -CBAZA
06Stang 4.0 dual exhaust. Stock.
QH/BE/LC-1 and moates.com chips
http://s154.photobucket.com/albums/s247/patrickmx2/
http://www.eecanalyzer.net/

patrickmx2
Tuning Addict
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Near Memphis TN.

Post by patrickmx2 » Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:42 am

I'm still very impressed with my mileage for today. My full BE datalog is in the logs section here. My binary is in the Calibration folder.
7/13 25.39 p.m. commute. Changes to adaptive update tables per Clint.
7/13 23.83 (tied it up with a Camaro. Friday 13th bad luck for Camaro's!!)
7/12 24.87
7/11 24.38
7/10 23.75
7/09 22.17
7/06 21.90

I thought I would include the following information. This is my method. Taking the EA and filtering out all the duplicates and odd things like ACT -160 and other impossible numbers and exporting to a spreadsheet and opening in Excel. I then did a total of the columns containing the below information. Obviously I end up with a giant number. I subtract one from the header in Excel. I then divide the number of lines into my grand total to come up with an average for below. I thought I would include this data so I could look at the 12th for instance and see that I wasn't clocking 1500 rpm and averaging 55 mph and getting better mileage due to that.



AVG......13th.pm..13th.a.m..12th.....11th.....10th.....9th.....6th
RPM.....1774.......1805........1837....1781....1870....1822...1803
Load....30...........32...........30.......27........31.......31.......30
MPH.....59...........61...........62.......61........61.......60.......61
HP.......35...........36...........32.......34........38.......37.......36
TQ.......98...........101.........90.......96........102.....101......100
90Stang Kenne Bell/ ExplorerGT40P/HOCAM/1.7RR/36lbinj/ 5spd -CBAZA
06Stang 4.0 dual exhaust. Stock.
QH/BE/LC-1 and moates.com chips
http://s154.photobucket.com/albums/s247/patrickmx2/
http://www.eecanalyzer.net/

patrickmx2
Tuning Addict
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Near Memphis TN.

Update

Post by patrickmx2 » Fri Jul 20, 2007 9:00 am

I have the following results while working with the MFA settings and various adjustments. As you can now see I am just running open loop but it was by mistake but decided to follow through since the MPG picked up even more. I'm installing a wide band this weekend as you can tell my LAMBSE's are commanding very lean cruise mixtures. Little by little the car seems to respond and not have any bucking, misfiring, popping, or any negative effects due to the OL table and the numbers I now have. I still have the DECEL strategy enabled and it works with a pretty smooth transition as I have tuned the PW's to be very low at the lowest loads just before DECEL would normally kick in if needed. In fact I went a bit too far and the car just doesnt like 1.x PW because it will trailer hitch and buck with the slightest TP on a small grade down hill condition.

I have all these datalogs and can up load them or email them. I turned off the LOAD scaling switch to 1 (off) per Clint's advice. About the MFA table, it sent the car into OL when I could no longer get it to command leaner mixtures, or make any difference for that matter. It may be broke again but Clint is on vacation at the moment and I can't get MFA to make any difference. At first the LAMBSE's were commanding reverse of what was put in the table. Anyhow it is broke but I don't think the O2's would ever tolerate the LAMBSE's I'm running in OL. 17.x at cruise!!! Needless to say my O2's never even move from full lean. My O2 gauge never even moves so I know without a wideband I'm still way leaner than 14.7. That said I can watch my last LED calmly turn off at 16.3 as the car sits and warm up.

These are mostly AM commutes. I picked days I traveled driveway to drive way. Which is about 50 miles. The AVGMPG is straight from the EA. I then averaged THAT column below it to get closer to my actual pump fill up calculations. Clint and I have determined my speedometer may be off slightly as I am getting 1mpg less usually than what the EA says. You'll note the MPG goes down on some days due to changes, Just not Working... :wink:

FYI, I havent tried the Acetone yet but I was wanting to get all I could off the tuning first.

AVG………..........10th......11th.....12th......13th.....13th PM
RPM………..........1870.....1781....1837.....1805.....1774
KAM1……..........0.969....0.966...1...........0.948.....0.937
KAM2……..........0.961....0.958...1...........0.932.....0.919
Lambse1….......14.22....12.93...14.45....15.01.....14.73
Lambse2….......14.36....13.13...14.75....15.14.....14.78
Load……….........31.092..26.71...29.52....31.98.....30.2
MPH………..........61.46....60.72...62.3.....60.72.....61.21
HP…………..........37.74....33.63...32.15....36.209...34.67
TQ…………..........101.73..96.1.....89.64....100.68...98.35
AVGMPG….........23.75...24.38...24.87....23.83.....25.39
ColumnAvg.......23.22...23.76...23.29....22.9.....23.12
Inst………….........25.78...26.69...26.801...27.14...26.38
Load Switch.......Ld=0....Ld=0...Ld=0......Ld=0..Lad=0
ACT locked
Kams 12th

OPEN LOOP the last three days. AM and PM mixed in.

AVG…….........16am..16th.....17am...17th...18am...19tham...19th....20th AM
RPM……........1811....1716....1706....1752..1731....1813.......1752...1738
KAM1….........0.933...0.958...0.978...1.......1.........1............1.........1.02
KAM2….........0.917...0.949...0.948...0.97...0.99....0.99.......0.99.....0.99
Lambse1......14.89...15.18...14.89..14.48..14.62..16.21.....16.43....17.21
Lambse2......14.96...15.3.....14.86..14.46..14.77..16.21.....16.43....17.21
Load……........31.......33.15...28.52...29.86..28.02..30.79.....30.81....30.29
MPH…..........61.21...56.84....56.32..59.3....58.96..61.97......58.92...59.93
HP…………......35.7.....34.45...29.80...31.2....29.23..30.48......28.64...26.73
TQ…………......98.44...101.65..88.18..92.......85.37..85.32......87.5....81.44
AVGMPG….....24.66...22.33...25.3....24.2....24.61..26.34......26.38...28.59
ColumnAvg..23.91....21.53...22.97..22.12..23.66..24.55......23.28....26.14
Inst…..........27.999...25.96..27.64..25.74...29.28..28.65......27.65....31.58
Load Switch..Ld=0.....Ld=1....Ld=1....Ld=1...Ld=1...Ld=1......Ld=1.....Ld=1
OL..........OL.........OL

I forgot,,, I don't have the DL's for these dates for some reason but I pulled this from an earlier post. This is my starting MPG.

7/09 22.17
7/06 21.90
90Stang Kenne Bell/ ExplorerGT40P/HOCAM/1.7RR/36lbinj/ 5spd -CBAZA
06Stang 4.0 dual exhaust. Stock.
QH/BE/LC-1 and moates.com chips
http://s154.photobucket.com/albums/s247/patrickmx2/
http://www.eecanalyzer.net/

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 150 guests